Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Blazing Paddles.

There were 108 entries judged and 92 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIain RobertsonBorn On A Different Cloud IPA21B7: New England IPAGTA Brews
2ndRyan McCarthyLow Tide 21B: Specialty IPANewfermenters

Top Club (5 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stTrue Grist376229.00
2ndGTA Brews20218.00
3rdDurham Homebrewers Club10104.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardCream Abdul-Jabbar1C: Cream AleGTA Brews
2ndConnor Creighton
Co-Brewer: Devon Yurek
Free Willamette19B: California CommonTrue Grist
3rdMarc JoyceOberon Crush1D: American Wheat BeerTrue Grist

Table 2: German (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKenny HoekstraHobbit Town LivingPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerTrue Grist
2ndBrad Drost10 Cent PistolPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerTrue Grist
3rdJase GudatKolsch5B: KolschGTA Brews
HMMarcelo PanizaKolsch5B: KolschGTA Brews

Table 3: Belgian (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott SterlingPower Supply25A: Belgian Blond AleTrue Grist
2ndRaymond StucklessThe Honey of Hallerbos25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdJack FritzleyRed Beard's Biere-De-Garde24C: Biere de Garde Durham Homebrewers Club

Table 4: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdMark HubbardSaison Du Maison25B: Saison GTA Brews
HMMike RalphSaisonstein25B: Saison True Grist

Table 5: Specialty IPA I (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIain RobertsonBorn On A Different Cloud IPA21B7: New England IPA GTA Brews
2ndBrandon TraceyNeipa21B7: New England IPA True Grist
3rdWalter FeddernDemeter21B7: New England IPA True Grist

Table 6: Specialty IPA II (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff BueckertCallista Flocchard28B1: Dry Hopped Sour True Grist
2ndConnor Creighton
Co-Brewer: Katelyn McLeod
Super Sesh 521B8: Brut IPA True Grist
3rdBrandon TraceyCitra Sour28B1: Dry Hopped Sour True Grist
HMJonathan KlingenbergIf Mama Ain't Happy21B8: Brut IPA True Grist

Table 7: Specialty IPA III (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan McCarthyLow Tide 21B: Specialty IPA Newfermenters
2ndMike HurstThree Wrongs Make A Ryeght21B5: Rye IPA True Grist
3rdKeigan EwingBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA True Grist

Table 8: Fruit I (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe SymYou Look Like I Need A Drink23F: Fruit Lambic Durham Homebrewers Club
2ndKent RundleRaspberry LemonalePRX4: Catharina Sour True Grist
3rdJustin AngevaareMany Worlds28C1: Wild Fruit Beer True Grist

Table 9: Fruit II (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVirginie CorneauScrub Lite Lime29A: Fruit Beer HOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)
2ndJeff BueckertMore Wine!PRX3: Italian Grape AleTrue Grist
3rdMartin WilliamsSpaceballs The Cherry Belgian29A: Fruit Beer True Grist